CDL schools by state

Counts of training locations by registry status, from FMCSA's Training Provider Registry (updated October 21, 2026). Many "active" locations are motor carriers or agencies that train only their own employees. Each state page separates those from schools open to the public.

StateActiveUnder reviewRemoved
Alabama3934142
Alaska86528
Arizona3848115
Arkansas43115134
California1,93783721
Colorado41010155
Connecticut172137
Delaware77019
District of Columbia4010
Florida47018172
Georgia52922155
Hawaii101148
Idaho38111128
Illinois1,67824499
Indiana78514212
Iowa3262100
Kansas8167249
Kentucky52616134
Louisiana225768
Maine4149148
Maryland3875107
Massachusetts3625113
Michigan81417243
Minnesota7439250
Mississippi3437111
Missouri90413209
Montana388388
Nebraska3563113
Nevada136763
New Hampshire257584
New Jersey78416271
New Mexico178578
New York1,68427336
North Carolina77829163
North Dakota4534185
Ohio1,69239316
Oklahoma3563099
Oregon49112162
Pennsylvania96818251
Puerto Rico200
Rhode Island86029
South Carolina32524124
South Dakota205172
Tennessee49116198
Texas1,59577518
Utah36518133
Vermont193240
Virginia4801995
Washington61418341
West Virginia252586
Wisconsin8809317
Wyoming237558